2019 Rules of Play


  1. Pitching Rules

Pitching rules will be as per the 2019 Little League rule book. (Tournament Rules - Pages 121-152)                                                                      

  1. Mandatory Play

Mandatory play will be as per the 2019 Little League rule book. As standings are not being kept for the round robin weekends, we encourage fair play. (Tournament Rules)

NOTE: At the Minor AAA and Major AA levels, all seeding weekend event will use the continuous bat rule.  These levels will play tournament rules for regular weekend events and Championship weekend.

At the Major A and Minor AA and Minor A levels, all seeding weekend, regular weekend events, and Championship weekend events will use the all-bat rule. 

  1. Coaches Attire

Coaches should be dressed in matching team cap, shirt (preferably collared), slacks or dress shorts (all coaches must be wearing similar styles and colors) and close toed shoes. Items that should not be worn by coaches on the playing field include but are not limited to: track pants, and/or sandals.

  1. Coaches

Once within the field of play, 15 minutes prior to game time and throughout the game, ONLY coaches listed on the team’s affidavit are to be with the team. NO PARENT HELPERS.

  1. Five (5) minutes prior to game time is reserved for the grounds crew to make any last minute adjustments, the manager/umpire conference and for player introductions.
  1. Equipment

Equipment is all per 2019 Little League Rulebook, including bats.  For the teenage division, the age of the player determines which bat he is able to use. Therefore, if the player is a 15-16-year-old, they can only use a senior approved bat, aged 14 only a Junior approved bat, aged 13 only an Intermediate or Junior approved bat.  Coaches and umpires are asked to monitor this to ensure compliance. 

  1. Time Limit

There will be a time limit to each summer league game with no new inning starting after 2 hours and 15 minutes of gameplay. The time of the game will be noted as the 1st pitch is received. New innings start immediately after the 3rd out of the bottom of a inning.

  1. Run Rule and Open inning

In an effort to get more innings of play in at the various weekend games, a run limit will be played as follows

MINOR: The side of the inning is retired when three offensive players are legally put out, called out by an umpire or when the offensive team scores five (5) runs. With the exception of the sixth (6th) inning when no run limit will be enforced.

MAJOR/ TEENAGE: The side of the inning is retired when three offensive players put out, called out by an umpire or when the offensive team scores six (6) runs. With the exception of the sixth (6th) inning for Major levels and the seventh (7th) inning for teenage when no run limit will be enforced. 

A ten-run and fifteen-run rule will be in effect following Tournament Rule 12 pg. 141.

  1. Coin Toss

Coin toss for all games at the home plate meeting prior to game. Winning team of coin toss has choice of being the home or away team. Dugouts are on a first come first serve basis.

All other rules are as per the 2019 Little League rulebook for the appropriate division of play. For the Teenage division, if there is a difference, or otherwise mentioned rules for JUNIOR, the rules of Junior will apply.

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.